Full Report

Electrical Equipment — Understand the Playing Field

Electrical Equipment builds and instruments the physical layer of electricity: the breakers, switchgear, transformers, drives, UPS, controls and software that move power from a substation into a building, factory line or data hall, and keep it safe and efficient. The customer is whoever owns or builds the asset — utility, hyperscaler, contractor, OEM, homeowner — and the buying decision is dominated by code compliance, reliability, and the cost of an unplanned outage, not sticker price. Profits exist because every kilowatt-hour has to pass through a regulated, certified product, projects are bid on full-system lead times, and the installed base locks in 10–30 years of services, spares and software. The cycle is driven by capex pulses (data centers, semis, grid, residential construction) layered on a long electrification tailwind. Once you cross into low-voltage, secure-power and automation this is not commodity machinery — it is a regulated, channel-led, software-attached business with mid-teens operating margins and ROIC well above its industrial peers.

1. Industry in One Page

No Results

Takeaway: the industry is one physical product chain (generation → transmission → distribution → end-use) wrapped in two profit pools (regulated electrical hardware + automation/software). Schneider Electric is concentrated in the right-hand half of the chain — distribution, secure power, automation, software — which is structurally higher-margin than the heavy-iron left side.

Three numbers anchor scale. The top three Western players — Schneider, Siemens, ABB — together hold an estimated 35–40% of the global Electrical Equipment market, with the rest split between large regional incumbents, focused pure-plays (Eaton, Legrand, Rockwell, Vertiv, Mitsubishi Electric) and thousands of local fabricators. Within Schneider's own end-market mix, data centers and networks now drive about 30% of orders as of 2025. And the AI capex cycle itself is sized in hundreds of €B — hyperscalers were on a path to spend more than $600B on data centers in 2026 alone, with roughly 40% of that flowing into electrical equipment, per Schneider management. The industry is therefore enjoying a once-in-a-generation tailwind on top of a long electrification trend.

2. How This Industry Makes Money

The revenue engine has three layers that compound on each other. Layer one is product — circuit breakers, panels, switchgear, UPS, drives — sold either through electrical distributors (Sonepar, Rexel, Graybar, Wesco) into millions of small jobs, or directly to large EPCs and hyperscalers on multi-year supply agreements. Pricing is set by a mix of code certification, installed-base familiarity, lead time, and SKU breadth; it is not a spot commodity. Layer two is project & service — engineering, commissioning, maintenance contracts, modernization, spares — typically 15–25% of revenue at the leaders and steadier than the product layer. Layer three is software — EcoStruxure, AVEVA, ETAP, Bentley/RIB, DCIM — which monetises the installed base with recurring licenses and adds 20%-plus segment margin.

Loading...
No Results

Cost structure is roughly half raw materials (copper, aluminum, steel, semiconductors), a quarter labour (skilled assembly, engineering, services), with the rest in distribution, R&D and SG&A. Gross margins at the leaders sit around 41–44%; what separates a 14% operating margin from an 18% one is the mix shift toward services and software, plus pricing discipline through the cycle.

Capital intensity is moderate-low. The leaders run capex of 2.5–3.5% of sales, working capital of 12–18%, and convert ~90% of net income to free cash flow in good years. That is the structural reason Electrical Equipment trades at premium multiples to broader Industrials: it is asset-light, channel-led, and increasingly software-attached.

Bargaining power sits with whichever side controls scarcity. In normal times the distributor holds it (Sonepar/Rexel set the shelf and the price floor); when lead times stretch — as they have since 2022 — the OEM holds it (Schneider, Siemens, ABB, Eaton have raised price 4–6 percentage points a year). At the very top of the value chain the hyperscaler has begun to push back through multi-year supply agreements (Microsoft, Google, AWS, Digital Realty, Switch), trading volume commitments for price stability and dedicated capacity.

3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle

No Results

A useful way to read this industry is price × volume × mix. Through 2022–2024, all three pulled the same way: lead times stretched, OEMs pushed price, and demand ran ahead of supply. In 2025 price has begun to normalize as new capacity arrived, but mix kept improving as data-center secure-power and software grew faster than residential. Looking back at the modern cycle:

  • 2008–2009 GFC. Industrial automation collapsed first (−20% revenue at pure-plays); building electrical lagged by 6–12 months as construction unwound. Recovery was fast because the installed base requires services regardless of capex.
  • 2015–2016 oil/EM downturn. Process automation took the hit; LV electrical was resilient.
  • 2019 trade-war pre-COVID. Mild discrete-automation pullback; SU's IA segment de-grew while EM grew.
  • 2020 COVID. Construction shock, then 2021–2022 capex surge; lead times peaked.
  • 2024–2025 IA mid-cycle pause. Discrete factory automation went negative across SU, ABB and Rockwell in 2024 even as Energy Management grew double digits; SU's IA returned to ~+6% by Q3 2025.

The next downturn will likely arrive first in residential and discrete-industrial, with secure-power lagging because hyperscaler contracts run multi-year and are increasingly take-or-pay. Working capital absorbs the first hit (inventory builds, channel destocks), then price/mix, then margins.

4. Competitive Structure

The industry is globally consolidated at the top, fragmented in the long tail. Three groups matter:

No Results

Within specific product pools concentration is even higher. In low-voltage distribution panels the top five (Schneider, ABB, Siemens, Eaton, Legrand) hold ~42% globally, with Schneider leading at ~13.5%. In low-voltage circuit breakers Schneider and Eaton are jointly named the leading players. In DCIM software for data centers the top five (Schneider, IBM, Eaton, Huawei, Cisco) hold ~26%. In low-voltage drives the leaders are ABB, Danfoss, Yaskawa, Rockwell, Schneider and Siemens.

This is not a winner-take-most market. Customers deliberately multi-source because outages have asymmetric cost, code approvals are jurisdiction-specific, and installed-base relationships are sticky. The result is an oligopoly with high switching costs and price discipline, not a duopoly. Private and regional players matter most in residential/commercial construction (panel builders), in emerging markets (LS Electric, CG Power), and in the integrators that wrap the OEMs' products into projects.

5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game

No Results

Two technology shifts also change the economics, not just the marketing. The first is the digital twin of the electrical grid and the building — software like AVEVA, ETAP and EcoStruxure turns hardware sales into recurring revenue and shifts pricing power from distributor to vendor. The second is liquid cooling and prefabricated data-center modules: as AI rack densities push past 100kW, the cooling-and-power skid becomes the bottleneck, and the consultancy Market Decipher sized the AI liquid-cooling sub-market alone at $3.7B in 2026 growing to $18.1B by 2036. Schneider's $1.9B 2025 cooling-and-prefab agreement with Switch is the kind of bundled, multi-year contract this shift produces.

6. The Metrics Professionals Watch

No Results

Two metrics carry the most signal in this industry. Book-to-bill is the leading indicator — a print under 0.95 for two consecutive quarters historically precedes a 12-month margin drawdown. Adjusted EBITA margin is the scoreboard — it strips out a wave of M&A amortization that has hit AVEVA-era Schneider, post-Cooper Eaton and Rockwell, and lets you compare like-for-like across the cohort. ROIC discriminates the structural winners from the cyclical earners: the cohort averages roughly 12% but Schneider, Eaton and Rockwell sit several points above.

7. Where Schneider Electric S.E. Fits

No Results

The short version: Schneider sits at the most attractive intersection of the industry — Energy Management at the distribution layer, the secure-power vertical that carries the industry's beta to AI capex, and a software & services book (EcoStruxure, AVEVA, ETAP, RIB) steadily lifting group margin. It is not the cheapest play on the cycle and not a pure data-center play, but it is the single broadest exposure to the structural electrification thesis.

8. What to Watch First

No Results

Schneider Electric — Know the Business

Bottom line. Schneider is not an industrial machinery company; it is a regulated, channel-led electrical-infrastructure platform with a software and services flywheel bolted on, and the largest single corporate exposure to AI data-center power capex. The right way to read it: ~78% of revenue is Energy Management running at a 21.8% margin and growing double digits, and ~22% is Industrial Automation running at 14.2% margin with a true short cycle. The market is paying a 36x earnings multiple because it has — correctly — figured out the first half. The debate worth having is whether the data-center premium is durable as hyperscaler capex normalises, and whether the IA segment will ever close the margin gap to Rockwell.

1. How This Business Actually Works

The economic engine is one installed base monetised three ways. Schneider sells a code-certified piece of electrical hardware, then attaches a project / service contract for the next 10–30 years, then sells software that runs on top of it. The hardware is the foot-in-the-door; services and software are where the margin sits.

No Results

FY2025 revenue (€B)

40.2

Adj EBITA margin (%)

18.7

Free cash flow (€B)

4.6

Order backlog (€B)

25.4

ROIC (%)

11.3

Data center % of orders

30

The single most important sentence in the operating model: incremental euros of revenue from data centers and from software earn meaningfully more than incremental euros of residential or discrete industrial revenue, and management has spent six years shifting the mix toward the high-margin ends. The 50bps of organic margin expansion in 2025 is not cost-cutting; it is mix. Bargaining power tracks scarcity: in 2022–24, lead times stretched and the OEM held it (Schneider raised price 4–6 points a year); by 2025 lead times normalised, so the next phase of margin expansion has to come from mix and software, not pricing.

The business is asset-light by industrial standards — capex 2.5–2.7% of sales, FCF conversion above 100% in 2025 — but it is not capital-light at the level of working capital. Inventory and receivables tied up in the backlog of switchgear and prefab modules absorb the first hit in any downturn, before margins fall.

2. The Playing Field

The cohort splits into three economic types and Schneider is the only one with meaningful exposure to all three: regulated electrical hardware (Legrand, Eaton, Schneider), industrial automation (Rockwell, Siemens DI, Schneider IA, ABB Robotics), and data-center electrical (Eaton, Schneider, Vertiv, ABB Electrification). The takeaway from the peer table is that Eaton has the highest margin in the cohort, ABB the highest ROIC, Rockwell the highest multiple — and Schneider sits second on each.

No Results
Loading...

What the picture shows: Eaton, Legrand and Schneider cluster on margin (~19%) but the market pays Eaton and Rockwell a substantially higher multiple for the same dollar of EBITDA. The premium is not for margin — it is for perceived data-center purity. Eaton is the cleanest US-listed data-center power name; Rockwell is the cleanest US automation name. Schneider is bigger and arguably better positioned in data-center power than either, but is taxed for being European, blended with a slower IA segment, and held by a different shareholder base.

Siemens is the outlier and a useful benchmark for what Schneider has resisted becoming: a sprawling conglomerate (Mobility, Healthineers, Smart Infra, Digital Industries) where the group margin is dragged down by lower-quality segments. Schneider's choice to divest Industrial Automation hardware is not on the table — the bull case argues software pulls the IA margin up to the EM line.

3. Is This Business Cyclical?

Yes — but the cycle hits the two segments very differently, and a single "is electrical equipment cyclical" question hides the fact that Schneider is now a barbell of one structural-growth engine and one short-cycle engine.

Loading...
Loading...

Energy Management compounds. Its margin has expanded almost every year since 2019 and the data-center pull added a step-change in 2023–25. It is sensitive to residential construction at the bottom of the mix, but secure-power and grid demand has absorbed almost any soft patch. Industrial Automation tells the real cycle story: it grew through 2021–22, shrank in 2024 (mid-cycle pause that hit Rockwell and ABB Robotics the same way), and has just returned to +3% organic in 2025 with +4% in Q1 2026. The 2024 IA dip was a 7-percentage-point margin hit (17% → 15%) — a useful template for what a downturn looks like inside Schneider.

No Results

The structural protection in this cycle is the €25.4B backlog, up 18% in 2025, equal to roughly eight months of revenue and skewed toward data centers where contracts are increasingly multi-year, take-or-pay. That is not a number this business carried in 2008. The first place a downturn now shows is in residential wiring devices and in IA orders — both small enough to bend the group line by a few points without breaking it.

4. The Metrics That Actually Matter

P/E and revenue growth tell you almost nothing about whether the value engine is intact. Five numbers do.

No Results
Loading...

ROIC has lifted 350 basis points in six years while revenue grew ~45%. That combination — margin up, returns up, scale up — is the textbook signature of mix shift, and it is rarer than a casual reader of industrial earnings would expect.

5. What Is This Business Worth?

The value is best understood as one economic engine with two clearly different parts, not a sum-of-parts spreadsheet. Energy Management is the engine — call it earnings power times reinvestment runway — and the data-center vertical is the option on top of it. Industrial Automation is a separate, lower-multiple business that the market currently bundles into the group at a discount.

No Results

A sanity-check using segment economics: applying a clean Eaton multiple to EM (28x EV/EBITDA × ~€7.1B EM EBITDA ≈ €200B EV) and a Rockwell-discount multiple to IA (~20x × ~€1.3B ≈ €26B EV) lands at roughly €225B EV — materially above the current ~€160B EV. The gap is the holding-company-style discount the European listing carries; closing it would require either US dual-listing, faster IA recovery, or a software ARR disclosure that lets investors value EcoStruxure separately. Treat the segment math as a measure of how much segment value the current multiple is not giving Schneider, not as a price target.

6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst

Watch the segment-level book-to-bill split, not the group number — they move at different times in the cycle and the group line smooths over a turn in Industrial Automation. Treat data-center order share as a leading indicator of margin mix; once it crosses 35% the group margin floor structurally rises. The single most under-followed disclosure is software ARR (AVEVA, EcoStruxure, ETAP combined); a first clean break-out is the closest thing to a structural re-rating catalyst Schneider can produce, because the market today values the entire firm as an industrial. Do not anchor on Siemens — Schneider is more focused. Do anchor on Eaton — that is the multiple gap to argue with.

The thesis breaks if either (a) hyperscaler capex turns into a true bust rather than a digestion, (b) IA never gets to 17–18% margin, or (c) tariff or regulatory friction breaks the regional hub model. Everything else is noise.

Competition — Who Can Hurt Schneider, And Who Schneider Can Beat

Competitive Bottom Line

Schneider has a real, structurally widening moat in the half of electrical equipment that matters most for AI: low-voltage distribution and data-center critical power. It is the only player in the cohort with both a #1 low-voltage franchise (~15–18% global share) and a #1 critical power & cooling franchise (~25% share), wrapped in a software stack (AVEVA, ETAP, EcoStruxure) that no pure-hardware peer can match. The advantage is not size, it is the completeness of the bundle: hyperscaler customers buy switchgear, UPS, prefab modules, cooling, DCIM software and field service from one supplier under one global frame agreement.

The competitor that matters most is Eaton. Same scale, same data-center exposure, faster organic growth (10% vs Schneider's 8.9% in FY2025), a 30bp higher operating margin and a 50% higher EV/EBITDA — and now $13B of recent M&A (Boyd Thermal liquid cooling, Resilient Power solid-state transformers, Fibrebond modular power) plus $1.5B of North American manufacturing capex aimed squarely at the same data-center pocket Schneider dominates. The bull case on Schneider survives if it stays a half-step ahead of Eaton in scale and software; it breaks if Eaton catches up on prefab + cooling integration and starts winning hyperscaler frames at Schneider's expense.

The Right Peer Set

These five peers cover every economic pool Schneider competes in. ABB and Siemens are the only two players in the world with the same EM + IA breadth — they are the head-to-head benchmark and the only competitors that Schneider's own management names by company. Eaton is the cleanest US-listed data-center power competitor and the one closing the gap fastest on Schneider's secure-power lead. Legrand is the pure-play building electrical comparator (same channel, same customers, smaller scale), useful for isolating what a focused product business is worth. Rockwell is the pure-play industrial automation comparator and the closest IA-segment benchmark — Schneider has been rumoured as a Rockwell acquirer in past cycles and Rockwell's own 10-K names Schneider as a "Major competitor."

Two peers we considered but did not stage: Vertiv (data-center power + cooling pure-play; Legrand's URD itself names Vertiv in the competitive set, but Eaton already covers the data-center power channel here) and GE Vernova (grid digitalization peer, but only two years of post-spin financial history). Both are referenced in the threat map where their absence as table comparators would create blind spots.

No Results
Loading...

What the picture says. Eaton, Legrand and Schneider all sit at ~19% margin, but the market pays Eaton (28.5x) substantially more than Schneider (19.3x) and Legrand (19.5x) for the same earnings power — that gap is not about quality, it is about being perceived as a cleaner US data-center play. Rockwell trades at 32.7x EBITDA on a 14.4% margin: the market is paying for IA software-of-record purity, not current earnings. Siemens is the conglomerate-discount benchmark — its Smart Infrastructure segment (margin 19.6%) would clear Schneider's group margin if it traded standalone, but bundled with Mobility and Healthineers it earns just 13.9x. Schneider sits structurally between Eaton (pure-power premium) and Siemens (conglomerate discount), and the bull case is that its mix is closer to Eaton's than Siemens'.

Where The Company Wins

No Results
No Results

What the scorecard shows. Schneider is the only competitor that scores 4 or 5 on every dimension. The closest profile is Siemens (loses on bundle and data-center focus) and the next is ABB (loses on software depth and the data-center bundle). Eaton's strength is concentrated on one column (data-center power) — and that single column is where Schneider's lead is narrowest.

Where Competitors Are Better

No Results

Threat Map

No Results
Loading...

The pattern: three High-severity threats are all data-center-cycle linked (Eaton accelerating, ABB share gain, hyperscaler digestion). That concentration tells you the moat is not "is Schneider a strong company" — it clearly is — but "does Schneider keep its #1 in critical power and cooling against a fast-moving Eaton in the next 24 months."

Moat Watchpoints

No Results

Current Setup & Catalysts

1. Current Setup in One Page

Schneider Electric is trading at €265.30 (May 12, 2026), a ~7% pullback from its all-time intraday high of €285.00 on the May 7 AGM date, and the market is mostly watching whether the July 30 H1 2026 print can validate three open promises in a row: the +50-80bps organic margin expansion guided in February, the +250bps medium-term margin pledge announced at the December 2025 Capital Markets Day, and the structural durability of the AI data-center order book that just delivered the strongest single quarter in the company's history (Q1 2026: +11.2% organic, +13% Energy Management). The recent setup is mixed, not bullish: revenue and orders are tracking ahead of plan and the December 2025 $4B buyback closes the capital-allocation debate — but Eaton closed its $9.5bn Boyd Thermal acquisition on March 12, 2026, the CFO left for Oracle on April 5, and net debt doubled to €13.7bn after the SEIPL minority buyout. The next 90 days carry one truly market-moving event (H1 results) and two tape-setting cross-reads (Microsoft/Google/Amazon/Meta Q2 capex prints in late July, Eaton's Q2 print as the first window into Boyd Thermal). The unresolved questions — FX drag, Process & Hybrid weakness, French cartel appeal, hyperscaler durability — all funnel into that one earnings date.

Hard-Dated Events (next 6m)

3

High-Impact Catalysts

4

Days to Next Hard Date (H1 30-Jul)

78

Last close (€, 12-May-2026)

265.30

vs all-time intraday high (%)

-6.9

2. What Changed in the Last 3-6 Months

No Results

Recent narrative arc. Six months ago the debate was about credibility — would a 13-month-old CEO defend a CEO-fired-after-18-months legacy and could the board's December 2025 fivefold raise to the medium-term margin pledge hold up? The Q1 2026 print decisively shifted the debate from credibility to durability: investors now believe the data-center bundle is real, and they are looking for evidence that it can survive (i) a CFO transition at the margin peak, (ii) FX drag of -10bps to full-year margin, (iii) Eaton's now-live Boyd Thermal challenge to the liquid-cooling and hyperscaler-frame side of the bundle, and (iv) a meaningfully more leveraged balance sheet than the company has carried in a decade. The unresolved item is whether the rest of the portfolio — Process & Hybrid, residential, Mexico geography — can stabilise before the data-center pull-through normalises.

3. What the Market Is Watching Now

No Results

The live debate this week is not whether the AI cycle is real — Q1 2026 settled that — but whether Schneider can compound margin while three things compress simultaneously: FX (already -10bps), Eaton's new competitive intensity at the data-center bundle, and the working-capital tailwind that has flattered FCF since 2019. The market is also alert to a quieter signal: the December 2025 +250bps margin pledge was issued under a CFO who had four months left at the company. Blum and Fast both own it now, and the H1 print is their first joint accountability event.

4. Ranked Catalyst Timeline

No Results

The calendar is not thin — three of the top four ranked items land inside an eight-day window in late July, which makes the H1 print and the parallel hyperscaler + Eaton reads a single, compounding event-stack. Beyond that, the calendar is moderately full through October, and then sparse until February 2027.

5. Impact Matrix

No Results

The cleanest read of this matrix: only two of the six catalysts have hard dates inside 90 days, and they both land the same week. The H1 print resolves the bull/bear margin debate directly. The hyperscaler Q2 cycle and Eaton's Q2 resolve the moat-durability debate indirectly. The other four — software ARR, DPO normalisation, cartel verdict, CFO consolidation — are slower-burning watchpoints that will only print mid-2026 through 2027.

6. Next 90 Days

No Results

The next 90 days are dominated by the late-July event stack. Anything material before then is execution noise — buyback prints, sell-side preview notes, and the URD parsing window. The set-up favours waiting for H1 + hyperscaler + Eaton in a single eight-day window rather than over-trading the intervening drift.

7. What Would Change the View

Three observable signals would move the debate over the next six months, ranked by decision value. First and biggest: adjusted EBITA margin on July 30 — a print at or above 19.2% with FX absorbed and IA segment margin flat-to-up validates the +250bps 2026-30 pledge for two full quarters; a print at 18.5-18.8% with another guide cut reopens it and brings the bear's 25x P/E case into the conversation alongside the technicals' €241.50 200-day invalidation level. Second: the gap between Schneider Energy Management organic growth and Eaton Electrical-segment organic growth across the Q2 prints — Eaton with Boyd Thermal integrated outpacing SU EM by 200bps+ would flip the moat read from "narrow trending wide" to "narrow trending narrow" in the segment that carries the premium-multiple narrative. Third: the standalone software ARR disclosure — appearance at H1 or a December update at >20% YoY growth gives the bull case the re-rating catalyst it has been waiting for; continued non-disclosure or a visible slowdown inside the digital flywheel is the bear's quiet win. These three resolve, in turn, the bull/bear margin debate, the moat watchpoint, and the software-of-record narrative — the same three threads that run through every other tab.

Bull and Bear

Verdict: Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation — the structural quality re-rating is real (operating margin 12.3% → 16.7%, ROIC 7% → 11.3%, software now 19% of revenue), but the stock sits at 36.2x P/E — roughly 50% above its 10-year mean of 23.7x — with ~30% of orders riding hyperscaler capex and a 50-day DPO extension flattering cash conversion. The decisive tension is whether the Eaton multiple gap (19.3x vs 28.5x EV/EBITDA on near-identical operating margins) is the market mispricing identical earnings power or correctly pricing a thinner moat in the segment that matters. Bull wins on the durable mix/backlog evidence; Bear wins on the timing — and at this entry multiple, timing is non-trivial. A standalone software ARR disclosure at the Q4 2026 Capital Markets Day showing >20% growth and >20% revenue mix would flip the call to Lean Long; an aggregate hyperscaler capex guide cut of ≥10% across any two of MSFT/GOOG/AMZN/META in the 2026 earnings cycle would flip it to Avoid.

Bull Case

No Results

Bull's framing target is €310 per share on a 12-15 month horizon, derived from peer-multiple convergence: 36x P/E (current) applied to FY2026E EPS of €8.60 (mid of €8.00-€8.50 range, lifted modestly for the $4B buyback), implying EV/EBITDA ~21x and closing roughly one-third of the gap to Eaton. The primary cover catalyst is the Q4 2026 Capital Markets Day with first standalone software ARR disclosure, cross-confirmed by FY2026 H1 adjusted EBITA margin ≥18.5%. The disconfirming signal is Energy Management organic growth trailing Eaton's Electrical segments by 200bps+ for two consecutive quarters.

Bear Case

No Results

Bear's downside framing is €175 per share (vs €265.30 last close, ~34% drawdown) on a 12-18 month horizon, built from multiple compression to ~25x P/E (one turn above the 10-year mean) on FY27 EPS reset to ~€7.00 as adj EBITA margin reverts to 17.5% on hyperscaler digestion + IA margin stalling sub-15% + DPO partial unwind taking 50-70bps off reported FCF conversion. The primary trigger is an aggregate hyperscaler capex guide cut of ≥10% across any two of MSFT/GOOG/AMZN/META in the Q2 or Q3 2026 earnings cycle, OR EM organic growth lagging Eaton Electrical-segment growth by 200bps+ for two consecutive quarters. The cover signal is a standalone software ARR disclosure at the December 2026 Capital Markets Day showing >20% YoY growth and >20% revenue mix.

The Real Debate

No Results

Verdict

Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation. Bull carries more weight on the durable evidence: a 440bp operating margin step-up that began before the AI cycle, ROIC moving from a 7% baseline to 11.3%, and €25.4B of backlog with named multi-year hyperscaler frames are facts that constitute a changed economic class, not a cyclical bid. The single most important tension is the Eaton multiple gap — and the honest read is that Eaton's record 24.5% segment margin and $13B of segment-aimed M&A make the 9-turn EV/EBITDA gap defensible until Schneider proves the bundled software economics with a standalone ARR disclosure at the Q4 2026 Capital Markets Day. Bear could still be right because the entry multiple (36.2x P/E, ~50% above the 10-year mean) prices most of the structural re-rating already, the 50-day DPO extension is a mechanical tailwind that cannot continue indefinitely, and three top-five operator departures in 18 months landed exactly at the margin peak. The condition that would change the verdict in either direction is symmetric and observable: standalone software ARR >20% growth and >20% revenue mix at the December 2026 Capital Markets Day flips this to Lean Long; an aggregate hyperscaler capex guide cut of ≥10% across any two of MSFT/GOOG/AMZN/META in the 2026 earnings cycle, or EM organic growth lagging Eaton Electrical by 200bps+ for two consecutive quarters, flips it to Avoid.

Moat — What Protects Schneider, If Anything

1. Moat in One Page

Conclusion: Narrow moat, trending wide in Energy Management — narrow-to-none in Industrial Automation. Schneider has the most complete electrical-infrastructure bundle in the industry — code-certified hardware that nobody buys on price alone, a global distribution channel anchored by Sonepar and Rexel, a software stack (AVEVA, ETAP, EcoStruxure) no pure-hardware peer can match, and €25.4B of largely take-or-pay backlog. That bundle protects roughly 78% of revenue (Energy Management at 21.8% EBITA margin). The remaining 22% (Industrial Automation at 14.2% margin) does not demonstrate a durable advantage — Schneider trails Rockwell and Siemens DI on margin and the software-of-record narrative. The single piece of evidence that an external observer should weight heavily: independent equity-research providers (Morningstar) explicitly attribute a wide moat to Schneider based on switching costs and intangible assets in automation and electrical/power products — a third-party view that is rare in industrial coverage.

A moat is a durable economic advantage that lets a company protect returns, margins and customer relationships better than competitors. Switching costs are the friction (cost, risk, retraining, downtime, recertification) a customer faces in changing supplier. Intangible assets include brands, code certifications, patents, regulatory licences, and proprietary data. Both apply here, but unevenly.

Loading...

The chart says the moat is real but unevenly distributed: it leans on intangibles (certified brands, software IP) and the switching costs they create, not on raw cost-scale economics. That matters because cost moats survive technology shifts; intangible moats can be eroded by a regulator, a platform leader, or a focused challenger.

2. Sources of Advantage

No Results

The strongest sources are switching costs and intangible assets — both rated High. The weakest are pure scale economics and network effects. That diagnosis matters because it points to where the moat could be eroded: a Chinese low-cost player chipping away at the intangible (certification + brand) premium in emerging markets, or a hyperscaler choosing to diversify by frame-agreement.

3. Evidence the Moat Works

The test is not "does management claim a moat" — it is "does the moat show up in numbers?"

No Results
Loading...

Seven of eight evidence items support a moat; the one that pushes back is Industrial Automation margin underperformance, which is also the single biggest weakness flagged in competition and numbers. The moat is real in EM and unproven-to-absent in IA.

4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven

No Results

5. Moat vs Competitors

No Results
No Results

What the heatmap shows. Schneider is the only peer that scores 4 or 5 across all six dimensions — but it has a 3 on IA software-of-record (Rockwell's home turf) and a 4 on pure-product margin (Eaton, Legrand and ABB sit at 5). No competitor matches Schneider's bundle, but in each individual dimension at least one competitor is stronger. That is the signature of a broad-but-not-deepest moat — exactly what "narrow trending wide" means in practice.

6. Durability Under Stress

A moat that has not survived stress is a hypothesis, not a moat. The 2008–2024 record gives a real test.

No Results

The pattern across four real stress tests (2008, 2015, 2020, 2024) is consistent: Energy Management absorbs the shock; Industrial Automation transmits it. That is itself a moat statement — the EM bundle has earned a durability rating; the IA franchise has not.

7. Where Schneider Electric S.E. Fits

No Results

The simplest mental model: the moat is in the data-center critical-power bundle and the software stack, not in the catalog SKU. Investors are paying for the former; the company still earns the cohort's third-best margin from the latter. If you find yourself underwriting the entire €40B at "wide moat" you are over-extending the case; if you discount the whole firm to "no moat" you are ignoring the most defensible €30B of revenue in the industry.

8. What to Watch

No Results

Financial Shenanigans

Schneider Electric is a serial acquirer with strong reported cash conversion, but the cash conversion is partly bought with a 50-day extension of payment terms to suppliers since 2019 and a non-GAAP framework that excludes €400M-plus of recurring intangible amortization and €300M of "restructuring" every year. There is no restatement, no auditor resignation, and no SEC inquiry; the most concrete external problem is a €207M French Competition Authority fine for resale-price-fixing conduct from 2012-2018 (announced October 2024, under appeal) plus a smaller 2020 US DOJ cost-inflation settlement at the Buildings Americas subsidiary. We grade this Watch (32/100): the income statement looks earned, but two structural items — supplier-financing tailwind to CFO and aggressive Adjusted EBITA framing — are large enough to matter at the margin. The single data point that would change the grade is a roll-back of DPO toward the 2019 ~93-day baseline; if that happens and FCF holds, the grade tightens to Clean.

The Forensic Verdict

Forensic Risk Score (0-100)

32

Red Flags

0

Yellow Flags

7

3y CFO / Net Income

1.36

3y FCF / Net Income

1.13

Accrual Ratio (FY25)

-2.8%

Receivables Growth − Revenue Growth (ppt, FY25)

-2.3

Goodwill + Intangibles / Total Assets

50%

Shenanigans scorecard — 13 categories

No Results

There are no red flags. The page below works through what we mean by yellow, and why none of these escalate.

Breeding Ground

The governance architecture is largely investor-friendly, but pay design and the long Tricoire era still anchor management with significant institutional memory. The breeding-ground risks are moderate, dampening rather than amplifying the accounting signals.

No Results

The pay-metric mix is the most relevant breeding-ground signal: 75% of LTI is financial, weighted toward Adjusted EBITA margin and FCF conversion. Both are precisely the metrics where Schneider exercises the most accounting framing — Adjusted EBITA excludes €400M+ of recurring intangible amortization and "restructuring" that has appeared every year since at least FY2018, and FCF conversion benefits from the supplier-financing tailwind discussed in section 4. The committee chairs are credentialed (Jill Lee on audit; Knoll on remuneration), and pay ratios (50-115x across French and global perimeter) are mid-pack for European industrials. None of this is unusual for a CAC-40 industrial, but it means the headline metrics management chooses are also the metrics they are paid on — a structural reason to read those metrics with extra scrutiny rather than at face value.

Earnings Quality

The income statement passes the most important tests — revenue is not running ahead of receivables, operating margins are growing through organic mix shift toward software and services, and provisions are tracking growth. The yellow flags are concentrated in the lump of one-off charges in FY2024-25 and the related intangibles intensity from acquisitions.

Loading...

Trade receivables have grown 56% over the FY2018-FY2025 period, matching revenue's 56% growth. DSO ranges from 99 to 114 days with no breakout. Whatever pressure exists on Schneider's working capital is on the payables side, not the receivables side.

Loading...

Restructuring has been incurred every year since 2018 — €141-300M annually. Purchase-accounting amortization has been €400-500M annually since the Invensys-era deals. The €220M FY2024 impairment of investments in associates is the first such charge in the modern Schneider era and signals stress in one or more equity-method investees (StarCharge, Planon, Industrial Defender, or AESL are the candidates given recent disclosure). A second associate impairment appeared in FY2025 alongside the cash payment of the French fine. We treat the concentration of FY24-25 charges as a yellow flag for big-bath behavior around the Herweck-to-Blum CEO transition, but the items are individually plausible and the bath is small relative to net income (€4.4B in FY24).

Loading...

Capex runs persistently below D&A (0.4-0.65x). That is not abnormal for an asset-light electrical-equipment business where ~€400M of annual D&A reflects amortization of acquired customer relationships and trademarks — non-cash, non-replaceable items. Stripping out purchase-accounting amortization, the underlying capex/D&A is closer to 0.85-0.95x, which is healthy. The trajectory is the right way: capex is rising into the AI/data-center capex cycle (€1.07B FY25 vs €0.49B FY20).

Cash Flow Quality

Operating cash flow is consistently above reported earnings, but the reason matters: a large portion of the lift since FY2019 comes from stretching suppliers, not from underlying earning power.

Loading...

Three-year (FY23-25) CFO / NI = 1.36 and FCF / NI = 1.13; five-year averages are 1.29 and 1.08. The 1.13x FCF/NI is solid but not extraordinary for a high-quality industrial. The headline 111% cash conversion claim in the FY2025 earnings release rests on a narrower definition (FCF / Net Income Group Share, excluding minorities) and management's own commentary notes the 111% was boosted by the non-cash associate impairment plus payment of the French fine; on an "equivalent basis" they cite 106% — still healthy but 5 points lower than the headline.

Loading...
Loading...

After-acquisition FCF is the harder, more honest cash-flow number. In FY2021, after-acquisition FCF was negative €1.16B as Schneider closed the AVEVA majority-purchase-related funding. FY2023 enjoyed a +€611M boost from net divestiture activity (mainly the consolidation of AVEVA's non-controlling-interest buyout structure plus minor disposals), which flattered headline FCF/NI by an estimated 15 points that year. Stripping that out, FY2023 underlying FCF/NI is closer to 1.05x. We do not see this as accounting manipulation — Schneider discloses acquisitions and disposals separately — but management's preferred "cash conversion" number rolls up the noise into a single, flattering metric.

Metric Hygiene

Schneider's chosen scoreboard is Adjusted EBITA, Adjusted EBITA margin, organic revenue growth, and cash conversion. Each is sound on its own and audited within the URD reconciliations, but the gap to GAAP earnings has widened, and the FY2025 cash-conversion headline is the most aggressive presentation we found.

No Results
Loading...

The gap between Adjusted EBITA margin and GAAP operating margin has been stable at 130-320 bp, widening modestly in FY2025. This is consistent with steady purchase-accounting amortization plus the FY24-25 lump of charges. The gap is not pathological — Schneider discloses the bridge each year — but the LTI plan ties a meaningful portion of pay to the Adjusted figure, so the gap is the lens through which to read pay-for-performance.

What to Underwrite Next

This is a credible compounder with an honest income statement; the diligence list is short and specific.

No Results

Bottom line for underwriting. Forensic risk at Schneider Electric does not change the investment thesis on direction, but it should compress the valuation premium by a few turns versus a clean compounder. We would not pay the full peer multiple for Adjusted EBITA without discounting it by 5-8% to reflect the recurring nature of "non-recurring" exclusions, and we would model FY2026-27 FCF assuming DPO holds rather than extends further. The accounting risk here is a small-but-real valuation haircut, not a position-sizing limiter and certainly not a thesis breaker. The €207M French fine and the FY24-25 lump of impairments and other operating items are the most visible signs of stress, and they are disclosed, accrued, and being paid through; they do not signal hidden problems.

The People

Governance grade: B+. Schneider has separated Chairman from CEO, runs an 86% independent board, pays for measurable performance, and proved in November 2024 that it will fire a CEO it does not like — but the same year the French competition authority slapped it with a €207M cartel fine, and the new CEO sits on barely two months of accountability so far.

Board Independence %

86

2024 Cartel Fine (€M)

207

Years of Dividend Growth

16

2024 STI Achievement (%)

99.3

1. The People Running This Company

The top of the house is a 30-year Schneider lifer (Blum) operating under a still-influential former CEO who became Chairman (Tricoire), with a former ABB CEO as Lead Independent Director (Kindle) acting as the institutional counterweight. The CFO seat just turned over in April 2026 — Hilary Maxson left for Oracle, replaced by Nathan Fast.

No Results

Why this matters. Blum was an internal candidate the Board unanimously turned to after firing Peter Herweck for "divergences in execution" — he is widely respected, knows the Energy Management business (~78% of group revenue) inside out, and emerged from the same CHRO seat that produced Tricoire's leadership formula. The risk is concentration: a 30-year veteran promoted by a Chairman who ran the company for 17 years is unlikely to challenge the legacy strategy aggressively. The Lead Independent Director Fred Kindle (ex-ABB CEO) is the only counter-anchor with genuine industry stature — and his presence is the main reason the governance grade is not a notch lower.

Bench depletion. Within 6 months Schneider has lost (i) its CEO (Herweck, dismissed Nov 2024), (ii) its CFO (Maxson, to Oracle, Apr 2026) and (iii) the head of its #1 region (Paul, to Regal Rexnord, by Jul 2026). Three top-five operators gone in roughly 18 months is unusual for a company of this size, and it forces the Blum era to lean hard on a still-rebuilding Executive Committee.

2. What They Get Paid

Schneider pays its CEO at the median of the STOXX Europe 50 — about 76% of the package is variable, 52% is share-based, and the variable portion is driven by criteria that are mostly measurable (organic growth, EBITA margin, FCF conversion, sustainability KPIs).

Loading...
No Results
Loading...

Is the pay sensible? Yes, with one asterisk. The €5.5M target package is below the CAC 40 third quartile (€8.5M) and slightly above the STOXX Europe 50 median (€5.0M) — Schneider runs a top-3 European industrial by market cap, so paying near median is shareholder-friendly. STI achievement of 99.3% in 2024 came after the Board raised the EBITA-margin target mid-year (July 30, 2024) to align with revised guidance, deliberately stripping ~25 ppts of windfall payout. That is the kind of discretion most boards talk about and never use. The Chairman receives no variable pay or LTI — €930K cash only — which is best practice.

The Herweck exit cost. Severance €3.45M + non-compete €1.44M + kept performance shares worth €7.19M = roughly €12M in walk-away value after 18 months on the job. The performance share retention (29,843 of 48,307 kept) follows AFEP-MEDEF rules for forced departure with continued vesting subject to performance — defensible but the optics are uncomfortable for a CEO publicly removed for execution issues. Shareholders will vote on the severance at the May 7, 2025 AGM.

Pay ratio.

Loading...

The 115x global median ratio is in line with European industrial peers and below US comparables (Eaton, Emerson, Honeywell typically 200-300x).

3. Are They Aligned?

Schneider is not founder-controlled, not promoter-controlled, and has no anchor shareholder over 10%. Alignment runs through (i) genuine ownership by the Chairman, (ii) a large employee shareholding bloc with double-voting rights, and (iii) compensation that is heavily share-based and locked up for years.

Ownership map

Loading...
Loading...

Sun Life Financial (via MFS) crossed below the 5% threshold downward in July 2024, falling from 5.7% to 4.14% — a notable institutional shift toward broader, more diffuse ownership. Employees vote 5.8% of voting rights (versus 3.2% of capital) thanks to French double-voting rights on shares held more than 2 years.

Director and executive stakes

No Results

Tricoire's €204M stake is the alignment anchor. Blum's €15.8M holding is meaningful relative to his target package but is largely the legacy of 30 years of LTIP vesting rather than recent open-market purchase. Most independent directors hold the bylaw minimum of 1,000 shares (€241K) — meaningful for committee chairs but not transformative for behavior.

Insider buying / selling

Schneider does not publish Form 4 equivalents — French companies disclose via AMF threshold-crossing notifications and the annual URD. The only material 2024 disclosure was Sun Life Financial crossing below 5%. There is no evidence in the disclosures of meaningful open-market buying or selling by directors during 2024. The relevant signal here is what is absent: no large insider exits despite a 50%+ run in the stock through mid-2024.

Dilution and buyback behavior

No Results

In December 2025 Schneider announced a $4B share buyback — the first material buyback since the 2017 Telvent-related €1B program — alongside an upgraded margin forecast. With treasury already at 2.5% of capital and a 16th consecutive year of dividend growth (DPS €3.90 for FY2024, €4.20 proposed for FY2025), capital returns are now in a more shareholder-friendly mode than under most of Tricoire's tenure as CEO.

The Audit & Risks Committee (100% independent, chaired by Jill Lee) maintains a formal RPT charter and the URD reports no material related-party agreements in 2024. The Board states explicitly that business relations between directors and Schneider Electric represent less than 0.2% of consolidated turnover and are arm's-length. There is no controlling shareholder, no founder family, no promoter-style structure — the conditions that typically generate RPT abuse are absent here.

Skin-in-the-game score

Skin-in-the-Game Score (1–10)

6

6/10. Strong points: separated Chairman/CEO, no controlling shareholder, large employee block (3.2% capital / 5.8% voting), meaningful Chairman stake (€204M), 80% of CEO share grants subject to one-year post-vesting hold, share-ownership requirements for every director. Weaknesses: most independent directors hold only the 1,000-share minimum, CEO's personal capital tied to Schneider is modest in absolute terms versus US peer CEOs, and the bulk of executive "alignment" is delivered through company-granted equity rather than out-of-pocket buying.

4. Board Quality

Schneider's 17-member board (15 voting + 2 employee directors as of mid-2025) is the strongest single feature of its governance. 86% independence on the AFEP-MEDEF basis, 43% female, 11 non-French nationalities, average tenure 5 years — and it has demonstrated it will challenge the CEO.

No Results

Committee independence and expertise scorecard

No Results
Loading...

What the board does well. Removing Herweck in November 2024 — after only 18 months and 50%+ TSR — was a high-conviction decision the Vice-Chairman & Lead Independent Director (Kindle) publicly defended in the URD letter. The Human Capital & Remunerations Committee used the discretion clause in the 2024 pay policy to raise mid-year EBITA targets, voluntarily reducing variable pay by roughly 25 percentage points. Audit & Risks Committee is 100% independent with deep finance experience. Director nationality mix (5 French of 17) is unusual for a CAC 40 industrial.

What is mediocre. Tricoire (former CEO) chairs the Governance, Nominations & Sustainability Committee, which decides board composition and CEO succession. AFEP-MEDEF allows this for a "controlled" company; for Schneider it dilutes the independence story. The Digital Committee runs at 67% independence and the lowest attendance rate (89%) — a curious weakness given Schneider's software/digital strategic emphasis.

Compliance friction. Léo Apotheker (non-independent on the 12-year tenure criterion) has been on the board since 2008; his term ends at the 2025 AGM and he is not standing for reappointment — replaced de facto by François Jackow joining March 2026. The board self-corrects on tenure, even slowly.

5. The Verdict

The one thing that would move the grade. An adverse outcome on the cartel-fine appeal at the Paris Court of Appeal — or any second jurisdiction opening a related antitrust investigation — would drop this to a B or B-. A clean resolution of the appeal, combined with two clean years of execution under Blum and a successful CFO transition, would push the grade to A-.

The Story Over Time

A 190-year-old industrial group that, in the span of one decade, replaced "circuit-breaker maker" with "data-center electrification and automation software platform" as its self-description — and made the new story stick. The narrative arc through 2020-2026 is unusually clean: COVID resilience, post-COVID demand boom, AI/data-center pivot, and a 2024 governance scare that the board resolved by firing the CEO it had installed eighteen months earlier. Management has out-delivered headline guidance in every full year since 2020, with the one notable wobble — the April 2025 margin walk-back — explained by FX rather than operational miss. Credibility is, on balance, improving: the December 2025 capital markets day delivered a meaningfully bigger margin pledge (+250 bps over 2026-2030 versus the prior +50 bps over 2023-2027) and the first buyback in nearly three years, both signals of a board that believes its own numbers.

1. The Narrative Arc

Loading...
No Results

Three real inflection points stand out. Jan 2023 — AVEVA closes. Schneider had been chasing AVEVA since 2015; three attempts had failed before the 2017 reverse takeover took it to 60%, and the final €4.4 billion sweep-up in 2023 ended a seven-year saga. It also bought the CEO: Peter Herweck moved from AVEVA's chair into Schneider's, replacing Jean-Pascal Tricoire after seventeen years. Nov 2024 — Herweck fired. The board's statement cited "divergences in the execution of the company roadmap" and reinstated long-time insider Olivier Blum as CEO. Eighteen months earlier this would have read as a routine succession; the wording made clear it was not. Dec 2025 — €3.5B buyback + +250 bp margin upgrade. Blum's first major capital-allocation move broke a near-three-year buyback hiatus and quintupled the medium-term margin ambition. The trio reads as: a portfolio bet (AVEVA) that begot a leadership bet (Herweck) that didn't take, then a recovery (Blum) that has so far been credited by the market.

2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing

No Results

Three patterns matter. AI / data center went from absent to dominant in two years. In the FY2020 and FY2021 transcripts, data center is one of several end-markets — co-equal with residential buildings and infrastructure. By the July 2023 H1 call Peter Herweck was already framing GPU-driven power demand as a structural growth driver ("4× the energy of a CPU"); by FY2025 management is talking about 800V DC architecture, Motivair liquid cooling, and a $2.3 billion US data-center order book. The Industrial Automation strength line collapses in the same window — IA was a co-equal narrative in 2020-2022 and is now openly described as "cyclical, recovering through 2027 as AVEVA's subscription transition completes."

Sustainability stopped being the lead message. The 2020 Universal Registration Document opens with the SSI scoreboard. By 2024 the SSI is still reported (7.55/10, beating target) but it has migrated to a secondary panel; the lead is revenue, margin, FCF, ROCE. Schneider's own 2026 sustainability blog is titled "The Credibility Test" — a tacit acknowledgement that the ESG narrative no longer self-sells.

Pricing power was emphasised when prices were rising and quietly de-emphasised when they reversed. "Pricing carryover" was an explicit margin lever in every 2022-2023 call. In H1 2025 the company conceded a -90 bp organic gross-margin drop from "negative net pricing impacts and unfavourable product mix." The pivot in language — from "we have demonstrated agile pricing" to "we commit to net price-positive positioning to offset raw material and tariff impacts" — happened without an acknowledgement that the earlier story has narrowed.

3. Risk Evolution

No Results

What disappeared, what arrived, what moved up. Pandemic went from the lead risk in FY2020 (whole sub-section, COVID taskforce, "extremely difficult to predict") to zero mention by FY2024. Geopolitical/tariffs has been on a permanent upward step: Russia exit drove a one-off in 2022, then US-China tariffs and Middle East tension drove a structural step-up through 2024-2025. Cyber moved from policy boilerplate to a live incident. The November 2024 cyber event, disclosed the same week as Herweck's firing, gave concrete shape to a risk that prior filings had described in general terms. Regulatory/antitrust went from background to material — the €207 million French Competition Authority fine in October 2024 was the largest single regulatory hit in the period and is being appealed. FX, historically a translation footnote, became a P&L event in 2025: the April Q1 cut to the margin outlook was attributed entirely to USD and CNY weakness, with management quantifying a -40 bp full-year impact.

The risk that is rising but not yet emphasised by management is AI-led commoditisation of building/grid automation — the same agentic-AI ecosystem Schneider is now launching could, over a longer horizon, hollow out the prescription-and-engineering middle of the value chain. The 2026 risk register has begun naming it; the equity story has not.

4. How They Handled Bad News

The COVID guidance suspension (March 2020). Withdrawn cleanly: "2020 guidance issued on February 20th, 2020 is no longer relevant and therefore suspended." A new guide — 7-10% organic revenue decline, 14.5-15% EBITA margin — was issued in July 2020 and beaten (-4.7% organic, 15.6% margin). This was a textbook handling of an exogenous shock; the chairman owned the call and the revised number was conservative enough to be over-delivered.

The Russia exit (2022). Disposal of Electroshield Samara was disclosed with the cost taken in one quarter (impairment in H2 2022). The H1 2023 call referenced the Russia comp base as a tailwind to year-on-year net income (+33%) without dwelling on the loss. Clean and quick.

The Herweck firing (November 2024). This was not handled cleanly. The Reuters and Fortune accounts both characterise it as "a surprise move," and Schneider's own statement attributed the change to "divergences in the execution of the company roadmap at a time of significant opportunities" — corporate language that names no specific failing. The contrast with the eighteen-month tenure (Herweck only joined as CEO in May 2023, after being installed via the AVEVA acquisition the same year) made the move look reactive rather than strategic. Crucially, no fundamental performance pivot followed: Blum reaffirmed the Capital Markets Day targets and the 7-10% growth corridor. The simplest read is that the board concluded its bet on an external software-veteran CEO during a hardware/electrification super-cycle was the wrong call — and reverted to a 30-year insider without saying so.

The Q1 2025 margin walk-back (April 2025). Handled adequately. The previous 19.2-19.5% adjusted EBITA margin guide was cut to 18.7-19% within ten weeks of being issued, with CFO Hilary Maxson attributing -40 bps directly to USD and CNY weakness. The annual print landed at 18.7% — the bottom of the revised range and below the original. Management did not over-claim a fundamental beat; the framing was "we are in the corridor we updated to."

The French Competition Authority fine (October 2024 — €207M). Schneider denied the substance, emphasised cooperation since 2018, and is appealing. The fine was the largest of four firms penalised; the company has treated it as one-off rather than chronic. It is too soon to score this — the appeal verdict will determine whether the playbook (deny, appeal, move on) worked.

5. Guidance Track Record

Only valuation-relevant promises here — full-year revenue, full-year EBITA growth or margin, and the medium-term targets set at capital markets days.

No Results
Loading...
Loading...

The revenue chart shows the pattern clearly: management consistently under-promises on growth and beats by 1-5 percentage points, except in the period of peak supply-chain disruption (2021) where the guide proved slightly too aggressive. On margin, 2024 was the biggest organic beat (+30 bps vs guide midpoint), 2025 was the only meaningful miss against the original February guide (though the revised April guide was hit). The recurring guide-to-beat playbook is real, but it relies on FX cooperation; in 2025 it broke.

Management Credibility Score (0=lost / 10=fully earned)

7

Why 7, not 8. The pre-2024 track record was almost flawless: COVID guidance withdrawal handled cleanly, four consecutive years of beating the headline guide, dividend raised 15 consecutive years, AVEVA integration delivered. The two blemishes are recent and material. First, the board's own loss of confidence in its hand-picked CEO after eighteen months without a public underperformance event makes the November 2024 firing read as a governance failure of judgement — the board picked the wrong person and corrected itself only after the cyber incident and French fine compounded the visibility of management strain. Second, the April 2025 margin walk-back broke a clean record of meeting or exceeding margin guides; even if FX-explained, it showed the guide is not bulletproof. The +250 bps medium-term margin pledge announced in December 2025 is therefore a real test: it is the most ambitious profit promise Schneider has put in writing, and Blum will own it in full.

6. What the Story Is Now

Schneider's working story in May 2026 is the simplest it has been in fifteen years and the most concentrated. Three sentences capture it: the company is the prime-pick European hardware-and-software supplier into the AI data-center build-out; it has structurally accelerated its medium-term margin ambition (+250 bps over five years) and resumed buybacks for the first time in three years; and its second growth engine — Industrial Automation — is muted by a software-subscription transition that completes in 2027.

What has been de-risked since 2020: the strategic pivot from circuit-breakers to electrification-plus-software is no longer a thesis; it is a print (62% of revenue is now "Digital Flywheel"). The post-COVID supply-chain era is closed. Russia is gone. AVEVA is integrated. The CEO question is settled — Blum is a 30-year insider with the chairman's full backing. Pricing-power overhang has eased: pricing is no longer the lead margin driver because cost-out and mix are doing the work.

What still looks stretched: the +250 bps margin pledge over 2026-2030 is a high bar that depends on operational excellence Schneider has not yet demonstrated at that pace (the prior CMD target was +50 bps); the data-center concentration (now ~20% of revenue and roughly half of growth) makes the equity story unusually correlated with a single end-market and a small set of hyperscaler customers; FX could repeat 2025's margin-impairment dynamic if USD weakness persists; the French Competition Authority appeal could result in a renewed reputational hit; and Industrial Automation's 2027 normalisation date is now management's third "wait one more year" on this segment in succession.

What the reader should discount: the AI-data-center growth rate baked into the share price implicitly. Q1 2026's +13% Energy Management organic growth assumes hyperscaler capex remains at its current trajectory; the consensus 7-10% medium-term group corridor is plausible but only if data centers compound, given that the rest of the portfolio is at low-single-digit underlying growth. Anything that breaks the AI-capex story breaks the multiple.

What the reader should believe: Schneider has earned the right to its capital allocation framework — progressive dividend (16 consecutive years), 100% cash conversion, A2 credit rating, disciplined M&A track record back to APC in 2007 — and the December 2025 buyback announcement signals the board is willing to act on conviction rather than narrative. The +250 bps margin target is the test; everything else is execution detail.

Financials in One Page

Schneider Electric is a €40B-revenue global leader in low-voltage electrical distribution and industrial automation — a high-quality, mid-cycle industrial whose operating margin has stepped up by roughly 450 basis points in five years (12.3% in 2020 to 16.7% in 2025) on the back of data center and electrification demand, with free cash flow now running above reported net income. The balance sheet absorbed a meaningful step-up in leverage during 2025 (net debt/EBITDA from 0.5x to 1.2x) to fund AVEVA-related and AI-infrastructure acquisitions, but coverage remains comfortable at 14x EBIT/interest. Returns on invested capital have re-rated structurally from a 7-8% baseline (2014-2020) to 11-12% today — Schneider is now earning roughly 4-5 points above its cost of capital, and the market has noticed. At ~€265 per share, the stock trades on roughly 36x 2025 earnings and 19x EV/EBITDA — a clear premium to its own ten-year history (~22x P/E mean), priced in line with US automation peers (ETN, ABB) and at a premium to Siemens. The single financial metric that matters most now is the FY2026 operating margin trajectory — at 16.7% the company is at the top of its own historical band, and any flattening would expose the multiple.

FY2025 Revenue (€M)

40,152

Operating Margin

16.7%

Free Cash Flow (€M)

5,059

FCF Margin

12.6%

ROIC

11.3%

Net Debt / EBITDA

1.24

P/E (Current)

36.2

Dividend / Share (€)

3.90

A quick glossary the reader should keep in mind: Operating margin is operating income divided by revenue — the cleanest measure of how efficiently the core business converts sales to profit before interest, taxes, and one-offs. Free cash flow (FCF) is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures — the cash left for shareholders, debt paydown, and acquisitions. Return on invested capital (ROIC) is after-tax operating profit divided by debt plus equity — what the business actually earns on the dollars deployed. Net debt / EBITDA is debt net of cash divided by trailing operating earnings before D&A — the standard "how levered is this?" yardstick.

Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power

The most important fact in Schneider's financials is the profit-margin step-up from 2020 onward. Revenue compounded at a respectable but unspectacular 4.2% over the last ten years and 9.8% over the last five (helped by post-pandemic capex, electrification, and data center build-out). What re-rated the business was operating leverage, mix toward digital/automation/services, and pricing power — not volume alone.

Loading...
Loading...

Three points the chart proves. First, gross margin has marched from ~38% to ~42% — about 400bps of pricing/mix gain. Second, operating margin doubled-stepped: 8-13% pre-2021, then 14-17% from 2021 onward — that is the single most important financial event in the company's recent history. Third, operating margin in 2025 (16.7%) ticked down ~20bps from 2024 (16.9%) — small, but the first sign that the easy lift is over.

The most recent two years of half-year data shows the revenue trajectory clearly:

Loading...

Half-year revenue growth in 2025 ran at +6.4% in 1H and +4.2% in 2H versus the prior-year halves — a deceleration from the +10%+ pace of 2022-2023 and a signal the cycle is normalizing rather than accelerating. Operating profit growth is still outpacing revenue (margin expansion continues), but at a slower marginal rate than in 2023.

Cash Flow and Earnings Quality

The cleanest evidence that Schneider is a real cash compounder, not an accounting story, is that free cash flow has exceeded reported net income in each of the last four years. That is unusual for an industrial — and tells you working capital is being managed rather than gamed, and capex is not eating the P&L.

Loading...
Loading...

The 2021 dip is worth understanding: working capital absorbed cash as the supply chain re-stocked post-Covid and revenue jumped 15%. The pattern since then is healthy — FCF is 105-125% of net income, FCF margin is in the 12-14% range, and operating cash flow has grown from €4.3B (2019) to €6.1B (2025).

Three line items that matter for cash quality:

Cash-flow driver FY2025 (€M) What it means
Capex -1,072 2.7% of revenue — light for an industrial; capacity is being added but the company is not capex-heavy
Acquisitions -1,158 Material bolt-on activity (Motivair, AveVA-related stakes, data-center adjacencies)
Dividends paid -2,191 Up from €1.96B in 2024; ~€3.90/share, payout ~53%
Buybacks -341 Small versus dividends; offsets SBC dilution rather than meaningful capital return
Debt issuance +4,864 Funding the M&A and refinancing — explains the leverage step-up below

Net: cash is real, and conversion is high. The only watch item is that 2025 acquisitions absorbed roughly 23% of operating cash flow — a sustained run at that rate is what creates goodwill risk on the balance sheet.

Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience

Schneider runs an investment-grade balance sheet. But 2025 saw a notable change in stance: net debt jumped from €7.9B (FY24) to €13.2B (FY25), and net debt / EBITDA went from 0.5x to 1.2x in a single year.

Loading...
Loading...

The shape: cash declined from €6.9B to €4.6B, total debt rose from €14.8B to €17.9B, and shareholders' equity actually fell from €31.3B to €24.5B (likely reflecting AVEVA-related minority-interest and treasury-share movements alongside dividends paid). The result is a much more "normal-industrial" capital structure than the very-low-leverage stance Schneider held during 2017-2024.

Coverage is still robust. EBIT covers interest 14.2x and EBITDA covers it 17.7x — these are investment-grade comfortable. But two things to monitor:

No Results

The balance sheet is not stretched, but it is no longer pristine. The bigger structural fact is that half of Schneider's assets are intangible (goodwill and other intangibles) — this is the cost of being a serial acquirer. As long as ROIC stays above WACC (it does), this is fine. If returns slip, those goodwill balances become impairment candidates.

Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation

This is the section that justifies the stock's current multiple.

Loading...

The pattern is the most important non-margin chart in the deck. ROIC went from a 5-8% band (2015-2020) to an 11%+ band (2023-2025) — a structural re-rating. With WACC for a European industrial typically ~7%, Schneider is now generating roughly 400+ basis points of economic spread, versus zero spread or worse a decade ago.

How is management allocating the cash?

Loading...
Loading...

Three honest readings:

1. Dividends dominate; buybacks are token. €2.19B in dividends in 2025 is the largest cash use outside acquisitions; buybacks of €0.34B are barely larger than stock-based compensation issuance (€0.27B). The share count has crept up 1-2% over the past decade — Schneider is not a per-share compounder by buyback the way US automation peers (ETN, ROK) are. This is normal for a French-listed dividend-aristocrat profile, but it limits per-share EPS leverage.

2. Acquisitions are large and lumpy. 2020 (€2.4B), 2021 (€4.2B), 2025 (€1.2B) — Schneider buys revenue and capability rather than building both organically. The strategic logic is sound (software, automation, data center adjacencies), but it loads goodwill and creates integration risk.

3. EPS is real and growing. Diluted EPS compounded at roughly 11.5% per year over ten years and 14% per year over five years (per the trend file). FCF per share has roughly doubled over the decade — that is genuine value creation.

Segment and Unit Economics

Schneider does not break out fully reconciled segment financials in the consolidated machine-readable filings used here, so the granular segment numbers (Energy Management vs Industrial Automation, geography splits, services mix) are not available in the structured data set. Two facts the business communicates publicly are worth keeping in mind for context:

  • Energy Management (~75-80% of revenue) is the larger and higher-margin business: low/medium voltage, power distribution, building automation, data centers.
  • Industrial Automation (~20-25% of revenue) houses AVEVA software, motion, and process automation; it is more cyclical and was weaker in 2024-2025 on shorter-cycle automation softness.

The economics of the aggregate company — 17% operating margin on ~€40B of revenue with 11%+ ROIC — are largely driven by the Energy Management franchise. Data center exposure is the single most important top-line driver investors are paying for, with management commentary pointing to roughly 25%+ of revenue tied to data center demand directly or indirectly. The next earnings release is the place to confirm or revise that mix.

Valuation and Market Expectations

This is where the financial judgment becomes the investment judgment.

Loading...
No Results

The current set-up is a clear premium to history. P/E of ~36x (on FY2025 EPS at the current share price of €265) sits roughly 50% above the ten-year mean (~24x) and within touching distance of the 10-year peak. EV/EBITDA at ~19x is similarly stretched. The dividend yield of ~1.5% is at the low end of the historical range, which confirms the rerating is share-price-led, not payout-led.

The bear case on valuation is simple: the multiple already prices the structural margin and ROIC step-up that has already happened. The bull case is that data-center and electrification capex is in the early innings, and a US automation peer set (ETN, ROK) trades at higher multiples on similar growth.

No Results

Bear assumes margin pressure plus multiple compression toward the long-run average. Base assumes modest EPS growth and a multiple that holds in the high-20s. Bull assumes data-center demand sustains 8-10% EPS growth and the multiple stretches toward US automation peers. The street-consensus 12-month target of roughly €296-€301 sits between base and bull — that is what the market is paying for today.

Peer Financial Comparison

The peer table tells you Schneider is priced as a top-quality electrical-equipment franchise but not the most expensive one in the space.

No Results

The read: Schneider sits squarely in the middle of the electrical-equipment premium set. It is cheaper than ABB, Eaton, and Rockwell on every multiple, and more expensive than Siemens (which trades at a conglomerate discount). On returns it is just behind ABB and Eaton on ROIC but ahead of Siemens, with broadly comparable FCF margin and a more conservative balance sheet than ABB. The simplest read is that Schneider deserves its mid-premium positioning — it is not the highest-quality franchise but it is solidly in the top-quality cohort, and its multiple reflects that. The next derating risk is not relative; it is absolute — the whole electrical-equipment complex is trading at 25-30x P/E, and a sector rotation away from AI/data-center themes would compress all of these multiples together.

What to Watch in the Financials

No Results

The financials confirm three things: that the franchise is genuinely higher quality than it was five years ago, that cash conversion is real, and that capital allocation has shifted from defensive to growth-oriented. They contradict the narrative that Schneider is "just" a beneficiary of the AI capex cycle — the structural margin and ROIC step-up began before the data center surge in 2023-2024, which suggests the business model has improved permanently.

The first financial metric to watch is the FY2026 H1 adjusted EBITA margin — if it stays above 18.5% (the post-2023 floor) the premium multiple is defendable; if it slips below 18% on softer Industrial Automation volumes, the stock's 30x+ multiple becomes the most expensive thing about owning it.

Web Research — What the Internet Knows

The Bottom Line from the Web

The financial filings tell a story of acceleration; the web tells a story of acceleration plus governance turbulence. Schneider exited 2025 with record revenue (€40.15bn), record FCF (€4.64bn), and a 16th consecutive dividend hike — and then in 90 days lost its CFO (Hilary Maxson, April 5, 2026), absorbed a €207M French cartel fine still under appeal, and doubled net debt to €13.7bn after the €5.5bn SEIPL India minority buyout. Q1 2026 organic growth of +11.2% — almost entirely AI data-center driven — is the catalyst that's masking real cracks in Process & Hybrid markets, residential, and Mexico geography. The stock peaked at €287.90 on the AGM date (May 7, 2026) and has since pulled back roughly 8%, with EV/EBITDA sitting near a five-year high.

What Matters Most

FY2025 Revenue (€B)

40.1

Q1 2026 Organic Growth (%)

11.2

FY2025 Adj. EBITA Margin (%)

18.7

1. The CFO walked out the door six weeks before Q1 numbers — the second C-suite exit in 17 months

2. AI data-center demand is the entire bull thesis — and Q1 confirms it

3. Net income fell while everything else hit records — three discretionary charges did it

4. The €207M cartel fine appeal is the largest unresolved governance overhang

5. Net debt doubled to €13.7bn — and 2026 finance costs jump €150M

Net debt at YE2025 was €13.72bn versus €8.15bn at YE2024 — a €5.6bn step-up driven by the €5.5bn buyout of the remaining 35% of Schneider Electric India Private Limited (SEIPL), the €4.20/share dividend, and ongoing buybacks. The company issued bonds in Q4 2025 to finance the deal and guided incremental finance costs of approximately €150M in 2026, before the €500M cumulative restructuring program (2025–2027). The A-grade rating target is maintained but the leverage profile is materially less defensive than 12 months ago. Source: se.com FY25 release.

6. Margin guidance asks the market to ignore a 50bp gross-margin contraction

7. Capital Markets Day Dec 11, 2025: ambition raised fivefold

Schneider's medium-term margin pledge moved from "+50 bps over 2023–2027" to "+250 bps over 2026–2030" at the London (McLaren) Capital Markets Day. That is a five-fold step-up in ambition, announced under a CEO who had been in seat for ~13 months and a CFO who would leave four months later. The pledge is now decoupled from the original 2023 multi-year framework and rests on Energy Management margin expansion plus software attach — both running ahead of plan in Q1 2026 but unproven at the new run-rate. Source: se.com Capital Markets Day.

8. Tricoire (Chair) sold €13.27M of stock six weeks before the CMD

Jean-Pascal Tricoire — Chair, ex-CEO, and the architect of Schneider's last 17 years — sold 88,930 shares at €126.28 per share on September 24, 2025, for €13.27M. The transaction occurred before the Dec 11, 2025 Capital Markets Day and the Dec 2025 SEIPL bond financing announcement. Earlier in 2025 there were small director purchases (including by Clotilde Delbos). Source: InsiderScreener.

9. The stock is fully priced — EV/EBITDA near a five-year peak with momentum cooling

Loading...

Schneider's TTM EV/EBITDA peaked at 22.0x at December 2025 — the highest in five years. The May 12, 2026 reading is 17.83x after a roughly 8% pullback from the May 7, 2026 high of €287.90. 1-year total shareholder return is ~+24.8%, but momentum has cooled: 1-day −3.0%, 7-day −5.3%. The market is treating Schneider as the pure-play AI-power infrastructure name and pricing it accordingly. Source: Investing.com EV/EBITDA, valueinvesting.io, Simply Wall St.

10. Eaton is the threat the dossier flags — and the channel is murmuring

A Reddit thread from an APC-by-Schneider partner of "nearly 20 years" said: "And they wonder why much of their business is moving to Eaton…" — a single anecdote, not evidence, but consistent with Eaton's ~$13bn M&A wave (Boyd Thermal, Resilient Power, Fibrebond) targeting the same data-center bundle Schneider sells. No direct evidence yet of a hyperscaler frame agreement won away from Schneider. Source: Reddit r/msp.

Recent News Timeline

No Results

What the Specialists Asked

Governance and People Signals

No Results

Tricoire sale context. The €13.27M sale on September 24, 2025 was the most material insider transaction in the search window. It was executed at €126.28 per share — well below the stock's subsequent run to €287.90 by May 7, 2026 (more than 2x higher), so it does not look like a top-tick exit. Still, the timing — six weeks before Capital Markets Day and a month before the SEIPL bond financing — warrants flagging. Earlier in 2025, Independent Director Clotilde Delbos made one small disclosed purchase.

CFO transition. Hilary Maxson — who had been CFO since April 2020 and previously came from AES Corporation — was replaced by Nathan Fast on April 5, 2026. The fact that Fast hosted the Q1 2026 call on April 30 with no audible disruption suggests a planned (not crisis-driven) transition, but the public bio gap is wider than typical for a $40bn-revenue CFO. Source: The CFO, DCD, Bloomberg.

French cartel fine and follow-on risk. €207M paid in 2025, appeal pending at the Paris Court of Appeal. A successful appeal would remove the largest governance overhang; an unsuccessful appeal could trigger civil follow-on claims from end-customers and is the gateway risk to any EU-level or US enforcement spillover. No US enforcement follow-through has surfaced in the search window.

Uplight impairment as a capital-allocation tell. €388M impairment on an associate investment that did not work. Relative to a ~€7.5bn EBITA, the number is not bottom-line catastrophic, but the signaling content — that an active board-blessed minority investment in an adjacency was written down by ~40-100% of carrying value — is what governance watchers will fold into the next M&A discussion.

Industry Context

The AI data-center buildout is now the dominant tailwind across the cohort. Q1 2026 data confirms the pull-through: Schneider Energy Management +12.8% organic, Systems business model +16% organic, North America +14.4% organic. Vertiv, Eaton, Siemens Energy and ABB are reporting parallel strength. The eight-vendor data-center power infrastructure cohort (Schneider, Eaton, Vertiv, ABB, Caterpillar, Cummins, Legrand, Rolls-Royce) all benefit from the same hyperscaler capex wave, with US-based demand accounting for over half of global data-center power spending.

Liquid cooling has become a separately tracked product line. Motivair (acquired October 2024) just opened its third global manufacturing plant in Bengaluru (February 2026) alongside US and Italy — Schneider is treating liquid cooling as a strategic supply-chain build-out, not a feature attach. The MCDU-45 and MCDU-55 cooling distribution units launched in early 2026 are "the company's first purpose-built CDUs for optimised installation in utility corridors." Source: Capacity Global.

Eaton's $13bn M&A wave is the primary competitive threat. Boyd Thermal (acquired by Eaton), Resilient Power, and Fibrebond add cooling and prefabricated power capacity to Eaton's existing electrical bundle. The search window did not surface direct evidence of a hyperscaler frame agreement being moved from Schneider to Eaton, but the channel signal (Reddit r/msp APC partner) and the strategic logic of Eaton's deals make this the watchpoint for 2026–2027. Confidence: mixed — strategic threat clear, direct customer-loss evidence absent.

Regulatory backdrop. EU CBAM and CSRD compliance costs are diffuse but real for the electrical cohort. The 2025 French cartel decision (24-D-09) sets a precedent that the FCA will pursue distribution-channel practices aggressively; appeals at the Paris Court of Appeal across Schneider, Legrand, Rexel and Sonepar are the next regulatory inflection.

Unresolved questions to monitor. The most decision-useful items the web cannot yet answer: (i) timing and segment allocation of the €500M restructuring benefits 2025–2027; (ii) sustainability of AI-driven data-center order intake beyond 2026 and supply-chain bottlenecks for liquid cooling components; (iii) pace of recovery in Process & Hybrid markets and China residential; (iv) the path of the share buyback under elevated leverage; (v) whether any further executive transitions follow the May 7, 2026 AGM.

Where We Disagree With the Market

The market is paying 36x earnings and 19x EV/EBITDA for Schneider as a high-quality electrification compounder whose +250bps medium-term margin pledge, 121% cash conversion and 30% data-center order share are all treated at face value. Three places the report's evidence pushes back: the cash-conversion premium has been mechanically subsidised by a 50-day stretch of supplier payments that cannot continue; the +250bps pledge requires Industrial Automation to close to Rockwell margin — a re-rating that has not happened in any cycle of the last decade; and the credibility extended to that pledge ignores that it was issued by a 13-month CEO with a CFO four months from leaving, against a bench that has lost three top-five operators in 18 months. None of these is a thesis-breaker on its own. Together they argue the entry multiple is paying full price for evidence that has not yet arrived.

If we are right, the most decision-useful number to track is DPO direction in the H1 2026 cash flow statement on July 30 — that single line tests the cash-quality variant directly and feeds two of the other three.

Variant Perception Scorecard

Variant strength (0-100)

62

Consensus clarity (0-100)

70

Evidence strength (0-100)

68

Months to first resolution

3

The variant strength is 62, not higher, because consensus is fundamentally directionally correct: the AI-power thesis is real, the structural margin step-up since 2020 is real, and the cash conversion is high. Where consensus is sloppy is in the quality of those facts — what fraction of the cash conversion is supplier financing versus operating leverage, what assumption about Industrial Automation is required for the medium-term pledge to clear, and how much credibility a 13-month-old CEO's five-year pledge actually deserves. Consensus clarity is high (70) because the sell-side narrative on each of these is unusually crisp and quotable. Evidence strength is moderate-high (68) because the forensic and competitive evidence behind the disagreement is hard, but the resolution paths are slow-burning rather than binary. Time to first resolution is three months — the H1 2026 print on July 30 puts a hard date on the cash-quality variant.

Consensus Map

No Results

The first three issues are where our disagreement lives. Issues four through six set the terrain — they are facts the market is interpreting one way that we read either compatibly (issue 5) or with different weight (issues 4 and 6). The point of the table is that consensus on this name is unusually crisp; the variant view does not have to fight a vague tape, it has to push back on three specific quotable claims.

The Disagreement Ledger

No Results

Disagreement #1 — cash conversion is partly bought. A consensus analyst would say Schneider's 121% FCF/NI in 2025 and 113% three-year average is the cleanest evidence that the structural mix shift to software and services is feeding through to cash, and would defend the P/FCF premium on that basis. The forensics evidence shows 50 of the cash conversion cycle's 50-day compression came entirely from one line — payables — extending DPO from 93 days at year-end FY19 to 143 days at year-end FY25, an estimated €3.0-3.5B cumulative tailwind to operating cash flow. If the market were forced to admit that, P/FCF on a held-DPO basis is closer to ~28x than ~26x, the 5-year FCF/NI is ~103% rather than 113%, and the entire "industrial-quality cash compounder" framing has 50bps of structural headwind built into the next two years. The cleanest disconfirming signal is DPO holding at 140+ days through FY26 with a published supplier-finance program at immaterial scale — that would tell us the procurement leverage is genuine and durable, not a one-time stretch.

Disagreement #2 — the +250bps pledge implicitly requires IA to close to Rockwell. A consensus analyst would say the December 2025 pledge is a five-fold raise in ambition that the board would not have issued without segment-level conviction, and that the FY26 guide of 19.1-19.4% adj EBITA margin already validates the runway. The competitive evidence says Industrial Automation has been the cohort margin laggard for eight years — 14.2% in FY25 versus Rockwell 14.4% and Siemens DI 14.9% — and the 2024 print actually went backwards by 200bps to 14.8% before a partial recovery to 14.2%. Mathematically, +250bps over 2026-30 requires either IA closing to ~17% margin or EM compounding past 24% margin (which would be a peer-leading print no one in the cohort has done). Both bull and bear cite the Eaton multiple gap as the entry argument; neither stress-tests the IA assumption that the bull math implicitly carries. The cleanest disconfirming signal is IA segment margin crossing 16% within four quarters — that would tell us the second leg of the margin expansion has begun, and the +250bps pledge has the structural support the market is already pricing.

Disagreement #3 — credibility is being granted before the track record exists. A consensus analyst would say the orderly Q1 call hosted by Nathan Fast, the maintained FY26 guide, and the unbroken AI data-center order pull are sufficient evidence that the bench depletion was operational noise. The governance evidence says Schneider has lost CEO Herweck (Nov 2024, fired with €12M walkaway), CFO Maxson (Apr 2026, defected to Oracle), and North America President Aamir Paul (Jul 2026, to Regal Rexnord) — three top-five operators in 18 months — at exactly the moment the +250bps pledge needs to be defended. The pledge itself was issued under a CFO who had four months left at the company. The new CFO has presided over zero full earnings cycles. Base rates on five-year margin pledges issued by leadership with combined ~17 months of accountability are not 90%+, and the multiple is being priced as if they were. The cleanest disconfirming signal is two clean Blum/Fast earnings cycles with margin in the guide corridor and IA flat-to-up — that would compress the credibility discount to where consensus already prices it.

Evidence That Changes the Odds

No Results

The seven items in the table are the evidence that moves probabilities, not the evidence that confirms what is already known. The DPO line and the IA-margin track record are the two single facts most likely to change a PM's underwriting if internalised properly. Items 4 and 5 set the structural reading of management metrics and credibility; items 6 and 7 are the fragility tests on the disagreement itself. The "fragility" column is deliberately honest — the variant is not a high-conviction short, it is a measured discount to a multiple that has none.

How This Gets Resolved

No Results

Three of the seven signals (rows 1, 4, 5) co-resolve in the same eight-day window in late July 2026 — the H1 print, the four hyperscaler Q2 capex prints, and Eaton's Q2 print. That single week is the cleanest information event the variant view will get inside 90 days. Rows 2, 3 and 6 build out across the back half of FY26; row 7 is the slow-burning regulatory fragment. None of these signals requires waiting for "execution" or "time" — every one is a published number on a published date.

What Would Make Us Wrong

The honest disconfirming evidence is that 50 days of DPO extension may genuinely be a structural procurement win — Schneider is the largest-volume buyer of certain electrical components in many of its supply chains, and the cohort comparison shows that a 140+ day DPO is not unprecedented for a major OEM with concentrated supplier exposure. If the H1 cash flow statement shows DPO holding above 140 days with an explicit supplier-finance program disclosed at immaterial scale, the cash-quality variant compresses sharply. The right way to read that outcome would be that procurement leverage is durable, the cash conversion premium is substantively earned, and the market's P/FCF is paying for the right thing.

The +250bps pledge variant fails if Industrial Automation closes faster than the eight-year track record suggests it can. AVEVA software is genuinely accretive to IA segment economics — its ARR grew +12% in 2025 with a large multi-year on-premise renewal — and a step-up in software attach inside the IA hardware base could lift segment margin to 16%+ inside 12 months. If the H1 print shows IA margin flat-to-up versus the FY25 14.2% baseline with software & services growth running ahead of hardware, the implicit pledge math starts to look defensible without requiring EM to clear 24%. Combine that with a standalone software ARR disclosure at the December 2026 CMD showing >20% growth at >20% revenue mix and the variant view materially weakens.

The bench-depletion credibility argument is the variant most exposed to base-rate noise. Three top-five departures in 18 months is unusual, but Schneider has a deep operating bench (158,000 employees, multiple internal candidates for every role) and Blum is a 30-year company veteran with the strongest possible institutional memory. If the H1 print runs cleanly, no further senior departures land in the following 12 months, and Nathan Fast's first full URD shows working-capital and cash-conversion definitions tightened (not loosened), the credibility discount we are arguing for compresses to where consensus already prices it. We would not stay short on that signal — we would update our prior.

The cross-cutting risk to the variant view is that the AI-power tape simply runs through it. If hyperscaler aggregate Q2 capex prints flat-to-up with FY27 outlook firming, and Eaton's Boyd Thermal integration looks messy in its first segment view, Schneider's bundle premium re-asserts and the multiple grinds higher regardless of whether the disagreements above resolve cleanly. In that scenario the variant view is intellectually correct but tape-irrelevant, which is the most uncomfortable outcome for an institutional reader: the disagreement matures over multiple earnings cycles rather than the one we have line of sight to.

The first thing to watch is the DPO line in the H1 2026 cash flow statement and the supplier-finance program disclosure in the 2025 URD — if either moves the wrong way, the cash-quality variant sets the tone for the whole disagreement ledger and the entry multiple gets re-priced inside one earnings cycle.

Liquidity & Technical

A fund can trade Schneider Electric at any reasonable size — €266M trades daily and a 5% portfolio position clears in five sessions for any fund up to roughly €5.2B at conventional 20%-of-ADV participation. The tape is constructively trending (golden cross intact since October-2025, price 9.8% above the 200-day) but realized volatility has been elevated for over a year, which is the one feature of the chart that contradicts the textbook uptrend read.

1. Portfolio implementation verdict

5-day capacity (€M, 20% ADV)

260

5-day capacity (% mcap)

0.18

Supported AUM, 5% position (€M)

5,193

ADV 20d / market cap

0.18

Technical score (-3 to +3)

1

2. Price snapshot

Last close (€)

265.30

YTD return

11.9

1-year return

20.2

52-week percentile

74

Beta (est.)

1.20

Beta is a sector-anchored estimate; Schneider has historically traded with roughly market-equivalent sensitivity to global capex cycles and AI-power infrastructure flows.

3. The critical chart — price, 50d and 200d SMA (10 years)

Loading...

Price is above the 200-day SMA by 9.8% (€265.30 vs €241.58). Read: confirmed uptrend, with the chart structure now resembling the 2020-2021 advance off the COVID low — a steady ramp of higher lows after a sharp drawdown. The fastest move (€175 → €285 between October-2023 and January-2025) is over; the current leg is a second-stage continuation, not a breakout.

4. Relative strength

Coverage caveat: the staged dataset does not include a US-rebased benchmark series for Schneider in this run (the broad-market reference ETF was queued but the comparable series did not materialise). Rather than fabricate a benchmark, the chart is omitted. Absolute reads from the price strip: +20.2% over twelve months and +101% over five years means Schneider has clearly outperformed Eurozone industrial-equipment peers on a momentum basis, even after the April-2025 -27% drawdown. A proper Stoxx-600 Industrial or CAC-40 rebase would be the next step; on raw return geometry, the issue is whether outperformance vs the index has narrowed in the last six months — given the elevated volatility regime described below, the answer is likely yes.

5. Momentum panel — RSI and MACD

Loading...
Loading...

Read: RSI rolled from a recent peak at 64 (late April) down to 49 today — neutral after a multi-week cooldown, no oversold signal, no divergence with price. MACD histogram is freshly negative (-1.07) after a brief positive run in mid-April. Near-term momentum has stalled, not reversed; this is consistent with the small pullback from the €273.60 high on 20-Apr-2026 to today's €265.30, well inside normal trading range.

6. Volume, volatility, and sponsorship

Loading...
No Results

Catalyst column is intentionally left blank — without dated web-research files to cross-reference, naming the trigger would be speculation. The pattern matters more than the labels: every top-three spike of the last decade is a sharp-down day on heavy volume, not an upside breakout. Distribution events drive the highest turnover; the rallies leak higher quietly.

Loading...

Read: realized vol is 43.2% today, well above the 10-year 80th percentile of 30.3% — this is a stressed-regime print. More importantly, vol has spent most of the past 18 months above the p80 line. The 2024 calm-period rally (vol in the high teens through summer) was the anomaly; January-2025 reset the regime higher and it has not normalised. Weekly turnover during the recent run-up has tracked the 50-day average rather than expanding — a constructive trend that the marginal buyer is not chasing, with intermittent distribution showing on down days (the 24-Mar-2026 week saw 7.9M shares vs a 5.0M average, on weakness).

7. Institutional liquidity panel

A. ADV and turnover

ADV 20d (shares)

978,749

ADV 20d (€M traded)

266.2

ADV 60d (shares)

1,035,580

ADV 20d / mcap

0.18

Annual turnover

39.8

B. Fund-capacity table

No Results

C. Liquidation runway

No Results

D. Daily-range proxy

Median 60-day daily range is 1.29% — comfortably under the 2% threshold that flags elevated implementation cost for institutional block orders. Spreads and intraday impact are not the gating factor here; sizing relative to portfolio is.

Conclusion. A 5-trading-day round-trip at 20% ADV participation accommodates an issuer-level position of roughly 0.17% of market cap, which translates to a 5% fund weight for any fund up to €5.2B in AUM. At a more conservative 10% ADV participation cap, the same 5% weight supports a €2.6B fund. Above those AUM tiers, plan on staged execution — a 1%-of-mcap position takes thirty trading days to exit at the lighter participation rate.

8. Technical scorecard and stance

No Results

Stance — neutral-to-bullish on 3-to-6 month horizon (net score +1). The trend evidence dominates: golden cross intact, price above all major MAs, twelve months of higher highs anchored by an October-2025 breakout above the April-2025 death-cross. The veto comes from volatility, not momentum — the market has been pricing Schneider at a stressed risk premium for over a year, which is unusual for a stock making fresh highs and is the single feature most likely to mark a top from inside the data. The bullish confirmation level is €285.00 — a daily close above the 52-week / all-time high opens uncharted territory and would force a re-rating of the consolidation pattern. The bearish invalidation level is €241.50 — a weekly close below the 200-day SMA would reverse the October-2025 golden cross and reset the trend regime. Liquidity is not the constraint for any fund up to roughly €5B running a 5% position; above that, the appropriate action is to build slowly over multiple weeks at the lighter 10% participation cap rather than wait for a better entry.